Privacy Policy

Book FREE Initial Meeting

Thank you for taking the time to read this Privacy Notice.

PRIMIS Mortgage Network (the Network) and its Appointed Representative (the AR) members are committed to protecting your personal information. It is important to us that you to understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Who is collecting your personal information?

The Network and our AR firm Vantage Mortgages Ltd are each data controllers for the purposes of data protection legislation in their own right.

The AR will be your primary contact for the provision of advice and related application process.

The Network is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).  The Network is responsible for the quality of the advice that our AR provides to you in relation to your mortgage and/or insurance products, where those products are regulated by the FCA together with ensuring that our AR meets all applicable regulatory requirements in the course of providing you with advice.

Being regulated by the FCA means that we are subject to a number of detailed rules and regulations that operate to ensure that you are treated fairly in your dealings with both us and our AR.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Everyone’s circumstances are different. We want to provide you with the most appropriate advice in view of all your circumstances, and to do that we need a full picture of what your circumstances are. Put simply, if we are unaware of something then we cannot take it into account when advising you, and our advice may not be appropriate.

Similarly, if you are applying for a product such as a mortgage, we will need to collect personal information from you to enable us to fill in the application form on your behalf. This information is necessary to enable us to provide you with the services that we have agreed with you.

In addition to this, we have to fulfil various legal and regulatory requirements, for example we must ask you to verify your identity with the appropriate documentation in order to comply with regulations designed to combat financial crime. We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office, and also have responsibilities to the Financial Ombudsman Service, the National Crime Agency and other law enforcement agencies such as the police and HM Courts and Tribunals Service.

In view of the above, if you do not provide the information that we require, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

How do we collect your personal information?

Most of the personal information that we hold about you will be information that you provide to us, for example the information you provide to us about your circumstances to enable us to make a personal recommendation to you. This will usually be recorded in writing or by way of retained documentation; if you telephone our offices we may record the call.

There may be occasions when we receive information about you from another customer: for example where details of a joint account are disclosed. We always ask the person disclosing such information to ensure that the other person affected has given permission for such information to be disclosed. If you need to disclose any information about another person, including any child over 13 years old, please ensure that you obtain that person’s agreement in advance.

Sometimes we will receive information about you from other third parties. This may be because you have given permission to a lead generator or introducer to pass on your details to us so we can contact you to offer advice. Alternatively it may be that we need to ask a third party such as your accountant, employer, bank or tax office to provide missing information or verify information that you have provided to us.

We will also receive information forwarded from your lender or insurer, usually in relation to your product or application.

In the event that we receive any sensitive information about you, such as that relating to your ethnic origin, trade union membership, political or religious beliefs, sexuality or genetic/biometric data, we will always ask you to agree that we can use and retain that information.

Finally, in the unfortunate event that you are dissatisfied with our service or there is some other dispute between us, we may receive information about you from a legal representative acting on your behalf, from the Financial Ombudsman Service or from another individual connected with the matter.

How long do we keep your personal information?

In the event that you use our services to arrange a product, such as a mortgage or an insurance policy, we will retain your personal information for minimum of six years beyond the time that the product is expected to expire. Information relating to equity release and pension transfers/conversions/opt out will be kept indefinitely. This is to ensure that we are able to respond to any complaint, claim or regulatory enquiry.

If you have opted into receiving promotional material from us, we will retain your details until you opt out or unsubscribe.

How do you find out what information we hold about you?

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold in relation to you. To view a copy free of charge, please write to:

Data Protection Officer

PRIMIS Mortgage Network 
Ground Floor, 3700 Parkside
Birmingham Business Park
Solihull
B37 7YG

Vantage Mortgages
5 Buckingham Close
Kings Sutton
Banbury
OX17 3FT

DPO@personaltouchfs.com

Please ensure that you provide evidence of your identity such as a copy of your passport when writing, so that we can be sure that the request is from the right person.

How do we use your personal information? Will we share it with anyone else?

We use your personal information to provide you with advice and to communicate with lenders and insurers on your behalf, in accordance with our agreement with you. We may, with your consent, also use your information to carry out a credit check, or communicate your consent to the lender or provider to allow them to do this as part of your application. Vantage Mortgages Ltd may use your personal information to provide you with advice and to communicate with lenders, insurers and any other third party on your behalf.

In addition to this, where necessary, we may need to use your personal information to fulfil our contractual obligations to advisers, lenders and insurers. For example, your surname and policy number will be disclosed on the financial statements produced setting out what commission is payable. We will always seek to minimise the information shared in this way, and ensure that it is not more widely distributed than absolutely necessary.

As part of the regulated sector we have particular responsibilities in relation to the prevention and detection of financial crime. This means that it is possible that your personal information may be used as part of an investigation designed to identify any wrong-doing or breach of regulation. This may involve sharing some of it with other regulated financial institutions and law enforcement agencies, but we will seek to minimise such sharing and will ensure that information is only released to appropriately authorised individuals who we can trust to keep it confidential.

We appreciate that you may not be expecting your information to be used in this manner, particularly if you are not involved in any wrong-doing yourself. However, we consider the prevention and detection of financial crime to be of fundamental importance, both for us and for society as a whole. Please be assured that all such investigations are carried out by trained staff and are subject to specific procedures and safeguards to ensure that any inconvenience to innocent parties is minimised.

If you are dissatisfied with the service provided to you and you (or anyone acting on your behalf) make a complaint or claim about it, we may access your personal information, including any fact find and suitability letter, in order to respond to that claim. We believe that most customers would expect us to consider all the relevant documents, and would recognise that we have a legitimate interest in both ensuring that our customers are properly looked after, and in resisting any unjustified claims. Information released may include sensitive personal data, but we will ensure this is only processed so far as is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, including relevant pre-action correspondence.

Similarly, PRIMIS Mortgage Network considers it to be a legitimate aim of the business to seek recompense from any adviser or other financial professional concerned where conduct has fallen below the high standards we require. Where we seek recompense from an adviser or third party following resolution of a claim from a former customer, it will be necessary to demonstrate that the customer claim in question was genuine. In order to do this we may have to disclose some personal information about the customer concerned, such as a copy of the complaint letter and our response to that complaint.

We will always seek to keep the information shared to the minimum reasonably possible. We would, in particular, not usually expect the information provided to extend beyond information relevant to the complaint file. We appreciate that customers may not be happy with their details being disclosed as part of a dispute in which they are not personally involved, but equally we anticipate that most customers will have expected this information to have been disclosed to the adviser and perhaps third parties such as the Financial Ombudsman Service and HM Courts and Tribunals Service as part of the complaint process itself.   We therefore take the view the small possibility of this causing any harm to you is outweighed by the positive aspects of ensuring that those giving bad advice or acting in breach of regulations should cover any related losses.

PRIMIS Mortgage Network is part of the LSL Property Services Group, the ultimate parent company of which is LSL Property Services plc. It is in the interest of LSL and PRIMIS Mortgage Network to ensure that a high standard of service and compliance is retained across the group, and therefore we may share your personal data with other companies within the LSL group for this purpose.

We will always ask for your consent before contacting you for marketing purposes. You will be asked to complete a form setting out your preferences, and it is important to us that you understand that you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. This may be done by contacting:

Data Protection Officer

PRIMIS Mortgage Network 
Ground Floor, 3700 Parkside
Birmingham Business Park
Solihull
B37 7YG

Vantage Mortgages
5 Buckingham Close
Kings Sutton
Banbury
OX17 3FT

DPO@personaltouchfs.com

Where do we store your personal information?

We may store your personal information in paper format in secure cabinets at our office premises.

We will also retain electronic records relating to you in accordance with our data security policies. Our servers may be located in the UK or elsewhere in the world where different privacy laws may apply which may not offer the same level of protection as UK law. We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country and that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Deleting your personal information

You can request us to delete or anonymise all personal information relating to you. This is sometimes known as the right to be forgotten. Please forward any request to:

Data Protection Officer

PRIMIS Mortgage Network 
Ground Floor, 3700 Parkside
Birmingham Business Park
Solihull
B37 7YG

Vantage Mortgages
5 Buckingham Close
Kings Sutton
Banbury
OX17 3FT

DPO@personaltouchfs.com

There may be circumstances where we are unable to delete some or all of your personal information, for example due to our regulatory and legal obligations. In every case a response will be provided to you.

Your right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your personal data has been mishandled. This can be done at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ The ICO are legally obliged to inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.

Get in touch with our Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries in relation to how we treat your personal information, wish to update the information we hold about you or wish to object to our use of your information as set out in this policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

PRIMIS Mortgage Network 
Ground Floor, 3700 Parkside
Birmingham Business Park
Solihull
B37 7YG

Vantage Mortgages
5 Buckingham Close
Kings Sutton
Banbury
OX17 3FT

DPO@personaltouchfs.com

Book FREE Initial Meeting

The latest from Instagram

An extra gift in your Christmas shopping could mean the world to a child or young person this year.

We know that many more people will find this Christmas harder financially so more children could go without.

We've been in touch with the Salvation Army to collect gifts on their behalf. We will then drop them off to the Banbury centre who will distribute them locally this Christmas.

Unwrapped gifts must be with us by Friday 10th December. They are in particular need of gifts suitable for 16-18 year olds, things like; games, gloves, socks, toiletries, mugs, bags, stationary, headphones etc.

THANK YOU to everyone who has dropped something in so far - you're amazing!
...

Black glasses for Black Friday ⚫️🤓

So, #blackfriday

Love it or hate it?

Personally I can't stand it. It seems to me it brings out the worst in some people, all trying to get something bigger or better. I remember the scenes on the first black Friday a few years ago. People literally hurting each other to get to a product off the shelves.

I wonder if they still have those items now?

It is my belief that we should always be savvy about getting the very best out of our money, every day of the year.

When remortgaging you might ask yourself, is it worth the hassle of moving lenders?

The answer is YES.

In fact, a saving of just 0.5% on a mortgage of £250,000 would be around £62 per month difference. That is about £3720 over a 5 year fixed term!* A substantial amount that you could and would probably want to put to better use.

I believe this to be a better way of getting good value for money and thinking about your future. Rather than buying something on a whim just because it's Black Friday.

So today, on Black Friday, check when your mortgage rate comes to an end and get in touch to see if I could find you a better fit.

*Figures based on a mortgage of £250,000 over 25 years at 1.5% verses 2% to the nearest whole pound.

**Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500 but this may vary on the complexity of your individual case.
...

If you're thinking of a move next year, any time next year, just be warned it could be a busy one.

Many moves and plans have been put on hold since the pandemic started. I predict that next year is going to be a recovery year. Recovery for our families, our plans and our searches for the next perfect home.

If this is you, I urge you to put in some of the background work now so that when you think you're ready, you're already on the right track. One step ahead.

One of the very first things you can do is get an up to date valuation of your home. If you're local to north Oxfordshire, my agency Maxwells Estate Agent can help you with this - at your pace.

If you're not local, I can help you with a remote valuation to get you started and can recommend estate agents best suited to you and your home.

Get in touch 01295 981300

**Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500 but this may vary on the complexity of your individual case.
...

Next year is going to be a BIG year.

I'm actually obsessed with looking forward. So much so, Julie often tells me that I need to slow down and take in what's going on right now and be more present.

Which is why we make such a good team I guess. Her yogi outlook on life and my dreamer head.

But my brain isn't wired that way - I'm always planning, considering, thinking about what the next challenge is going to be.

I've got so much planned for my businesses (stay tuned) and for my family (that might actually be more Julie's doing) in 2022.

Next year will be a big year for many of my clients too as many of them are going to come to the end of their fixed rate. There will be more conversations about home improvements, projects, moving plans and more. I can't wait to start helping them on putting their plans into action.

Check if your mortgage rate is coming to an end next year. If it is, start thinking about what your plans are. Is it to pay off a lump sum, is it to get working on that extension or finally convert the loft into a home office?

Whatever your plans, consider how you might make them a reality.

Take a look at my blog for more on remortgaging next year - link in the bio.

**Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500 but this may vary on the complexity of your individual case.
...

Refer a friend to us at Vantage Mortgages and receive a £50 Amazon voucher - that would be nice for some Christmas shopping right?! 🛍 📦
🌲
🎅 There is no limit to how many people you refer - £50 for each referral.
🌲
🎅 You'll receive your voucher when your friend submits their mortgage application.
🌲
Do you know someone who would benefit from our expertise? Tag them!
🌲
*Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage. Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500.
...

Some children will struggle to be given much at all this Christmas.
.
We are opening up our office as a drop off point for Christmas gifts for children and young people. They will then be taken to the salvation army for distribution.
.
So whilst you're out and about shopping, if you felt you could buy an extra gift for a child, we know it would be so very much appreciated.
.
The #salvationarmy have told us it's gifts for both boys and girls aged 16-18 that they tend to struggle for. We've got started with some toiletries gift sets.
.
We know that these are incredibly difficult times for some of us financially right now so whatever you can afford will be absolutely amazing.
.
If you'd like to drop a gift to us to pass on, however big or small, please get it to our office, 48 High Street Banbury BEFORE 10th December and make sure it is unwrapped. And we'll be delighted to pass it on for you.
.
#helpatchristmas #salvationarmyuk #christmascharity
...

We are not a bank or building society.

We are family owned and independent mortgage and protection advisers.

And we THRIVE on our clients spreading the word about our expertise and service.

We have a little favour to ask...

Consider the following:

When you decide to use a service for a big life decision (an estate agent, a mortgage adviser, health care) how do you make your decision?

It's probably no surprise that most people make their choice based on other people's experience. This could be a conversation in person with a friend or family member, a recommendation from a colleague or online reviews.

Hearing positive comments and feedback from others helps us to feel secure in our decision making, this is particularly important when deciding who to use when arranging your mortgage. For a lot of us, this will be one of the largest financial commitments you will ever make.

We know it seems everyone is after a review for something these days but for a service like ours, your words could be the beginning of another client's journey with us.

(We can't advertise on TV like national companies. I'm not sure we'd want to!)

It's now easier than ever for you to leave us a review, taking just minutes to do. Please consider telling others about your experience with us as we strive to work hard for our clients and aim to get the very best result possible for them.

Here's the link: https://review.vantage-mortgages.co.uk

And keep your eyes peeled for how we will reward our clients who spread the love... 💗 (details are coming soon)

#mortgagebroker #mortgagehelpers #localbusinessuk

Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500 but this may vary on the complexity of your individual case.
...

So you may be thinking, doesn’t it cost a lot to change mortgage lenders?

Absolutely not! In fact most of the time for a simple swap it doesn’t cost anything at all. Most lenders will provide a free solicitor to handle the change over and they will usually cover the cost of the valuation too.

This is the point when we will find out about your situation, your income, outgoings and any other considerations that may need to be taken into account, like your credit history before we give advice on what to do next.

See more about this in my newest blog - link in the bio.

#remortgage #mortgagetips #mortgagehelpers #proudtobeprimis #mortgagelender #mortgagebrokers #oxfordshire

**Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Our typical fee for arranging a mortgage is £500 but this may vary on the complexity of your individual case.
...

Say cheese 🧀 😄 Our faces are aching but what a lovely morning having some updated team photos taken. @katkaholliday made everyone feel at ease - can't wait to see the pics!
.
Dotty was a dream to photograph today 😍😍 I think we may have to do a Dotty calendar for Christmas or something 🤔😀
.
#mortgagehelp #mortgagehelpers #remortgage #officedogsofinstagram #officephotos #teampics #saycheese📸
...

Can Dotty get some love for wearing her poppy with pride today?
.
#poppywithpride #lestweforget🌹 #officedogsofinstagram
...

Call us

Email

Read Reviews